CURRENT POSITION

From December 2019
Associate professor, Department of Media and Social Sciences, University of Stavanger

July 2017 - present
Research fellow / lecturer, Department of International Relations, Coral Bell School of Asia-Pacific Affairs, College of Asia & the Pacific, the Australian National University
 

PREVIOUS POSITION

September 2015 - June 2017
Postdoctoral researcher, Department of Political Science, Lund University
 

EDUCATION

October 2011 – September 2015
DPhil International Relations, St Antony's College, University of Oxford
Thesis: "'A force for peace': Expanding the role of the UN Secretary-General under Trygve Lie, 1946-1953"

August 2009 – June 2010
Praktisk-pedagogisk utdanning (PPU), [Postgraduate Certificate of Education], University of Oslo

October 2007 – September 2008
MSc History of International Relations, the London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)

August 2003 – June 2006
BA International Studies, University of Oslo
 

RESEARCH AND ACADEMIC SERVICE

February 2017 - March 2019
Member-at-large, Executive Committee, Historical International Relations Section (HIST), International Studies Association

February – December 2014
Podcasting assistant, Department of Politics and International Relations, University of Oxford

September – December 2013
Visiting Scholar, Department of History, Columbia University

February – July 2013
Research assistant, Department of Politics and International Relations, University of Oxford

November 2011 – March 2013
Production Editor and Managing Director, St Antony’s International Review (STAIR)

September 2007 – April 2008
Research intern, Cold War Studies Centre, LSE

August 2006 – July 2007
Research assistant, Expert Survey of Ethnic Groups (ESEG)/ Ethnic Power Relations Database


Information about teaching.